SINGER'S WARSAW 16th JEWISH CULTURE FESTIVAL

24 August – 1 September 2019

Program

SINGER'S WARSAW 16th JEWISH CULTURE FESTIVAL

24 August – 1 September 2019

Program

SINGER'S WARSAW 16th JEWISH CULTURE FESTIVAL

24 August – 1 September 2019

Program

SINGER'S WARSAW 16th JEWISH CULTURE FESTIVAL

24 August – 1 September 2019

Program

SINGER'S WARSAW 16th JEWISH CULTURE FESTIVAL

24 August – 1 September 2019

Program

SINGER'S WARSAW 16th JEWISH CULTURE FESTIVAL

24 August – 1 September 2019

Program

09.08 Friday


Singer’s Warsaw Festival in Biłgoraj


Starts: by Biłgoraj’s Cultural Center,  16 Kościuszki St.

Open air event, free admission


Supporting event organized in cooperation with the City Hall of Biłgoraj and Biłgoraj Cultural Center

Read more

Singer’s Warsaw Festival in Biłgoraj


The summer stage in Biłgoraj Culture Center, 16 Kościuszki St.

Open air event, free admission


Supporting event organized in cooperation with the City Hall of Biłgoraj and Biłgoraj Cultural Center

Read more

10.08 Saturday


Singer’s Warsaw Festival in Biłgoraj


The summer stage in Biłgoraj Culture Center, 16 Kościuszki St.

Open air event, free admission


Supporting event organized in cooperation with the City Hall of Biłgoraj and Biłgoraj Cultural Center

Read more

11.08 Sunday


Singer’s Warsaw Festival in Biłgoraj


Meeting point: square by Kościuszki St. (by “Singer’s Bench”)

Free admission


Supporting event organized in cooperation with the City Hall of Biłgoraj and Biłgoraj Cultural Center

Read more

Singer’s Warsaw Festival in Biłgoraj


The Gallery in Biłgoraj Culture Center, 16 Kościuszki St.

Free admission


Supporting event organized in cooperation with the City Hall of Biłgoraj and Biłgoraj Cultural Center

Read more

Singer’s Warsaw Festival in Biłgoraj


Concert directed by: Andrzej Głowacki


The summer stage in Biłgoraj Culture Center, 16 Kościuszki St.

Open air event, free admission


Supporting event organized in cooperation with the City Hall of Biłgoraj and Biłgoraj Cultural Center

Read more

18.08 Sunday


Festiwal Warszawa Singera w Biłgoraju



Village community hall in Leoncin, 3 Partyzantów St.

Free admission


Organized in cooperation with Leoncin Commune Office

Read more

21.08 Wednesday

Written and directed by: Michał Buszewicz, script and dramaturgy: Sebastian Krysiak, stage and costumes designed by: Anna Met, choreography: Katarzyna Sikora, music: Kuba Wandachowicz, lights, video: director’s assistant Jakub Laskowski: Piotr Wiszniowski, stage designer’s assistant: Sandra Stępień, consultant: Piotr Żelazny

Cast: Ryszard Kluge, Joanna Rzączyńska, Małgorzata Trybalska, Jerzy Walczak, Piotr Wiszniowski

Additional cast – Football Fans: Elwira Szyszka, Tomasz Jakubczyk


The Malarnia Stage of the Studio Theatre, 1 Defilad Sq. (entry on 5 Marszałkowska St., stairs, no elevator)

Tickets (35 PLN | 25 PLN) can be purchased at: www.ebilet.pl, www.eventim.pl, www.ewejsciówki.pl, www.teatr-zydowski.art.pl, in the Audience Office, phone: +48 22 526 20 34; +48 22 850 64 50 or 51 and in the Jewish Theatre box offices: at 35 Senatorska St., phone: +48 22 850 64 35 or in the Club of the Command of Garrison in Warsaw, 141a Niepodległości Ave., tel.: +48 22 850 56 56 (for details, please refer to: www.teatr-zydowski.art.pl).

Note! The late audience will not be let in with no ticket reimbursement available. Seats are not numbered


Accompanying event, duration 65 minutes, no intermission

Read more

22.08 Thursday

Written and directed by: Michał Buszewicz, script and dramaturgy: Sebastian Krysiak, stage and costumes designed by: Anna Met, choreography: Katarzyna Sikora, music: Kuba Wandachowicz, lights, video: director’s assistant Jakub Laskowski: Piotr Wiszniowski, stage designer’s assistant: Sandra Stępień, consultant: Piotr Żelazny

Cast: Ryszard Kluge, Joanna Rzączyńska, Małgorzata Trybalska, Jerzy Walczak, Piotr Wiszniowski

Additional cast – Football Fans: Elwira Szyszka, Tomasz Jakubczyk


The Malarnia Stage of the Studio Theatre, 1 Defilad Sq. (entry on 5 Marszałkowska St., stairs, no elevator)

Tickets (35 PLN | 25 PLN) can be purchased at: www.ebilet.pl, www.eventim.pl, www.ewejsciówki.pl, www.teatr-zydowski.art.pl, in the Audience Office, phone: +48 22 526 20 34; +48 22 850 64 50 or 51 and in the Jewish Theatre box offices: at 35 Senatorska St., phone: +48 22 850 64 35 or in the Club of the Command of Garrison in Warsaw, 141a Niepodległości Ave., tel.: +48 22 850 56 56 (for details, please refer to: www.teatr-zydowski.art.pl).

Note! The late audience will not be let in with no ticket reimbursement available. Seats are not numbered


Accompanying event, duration 65 minutes, no intermission

Read more

23.08 Friday


Festiwal Warszawa Singera w Radzyminie


Accompaniment: Teresa Wrońska


The Municipal F. Chopin Hall in Radzymin 15 Konstytucji 3 Maja St.

Free admission


Organized in cooperation with the Town and Municipality Hall in Radzymin and the Public Library of the Town and Municpality of Radzymin

Read more

24.08 Saturday

Lobby of SPECTRUM TOWER building,  18 Twarda St.

Free admission, exhibition open until 1 September 2019, every day until 10 pm.


Event organized in cooperation iwth GPRE Management Sp. z o.o. and the Embassy of Israel in Poland

Read more

Singer’s Warsaw Festival vistis Warsaw’s districts: Praga-Północ (Praga North)

10.30-21.30


Program:

  • walk: “Following the traces of Praga’s Jews”
  • tour around former Jewish prayer houses preserved at Targowa St
  • radio program premiere: “Saved by Memory”
  • concert: “Vild lid” [Wild Mould] | Paweł Szamburski

The Praga Muzeum of Warsaw, Targowa 50/52 St.


Through Memory – supporting event organized by the Praga Muzeum of Warsaw, Museum of Warsaw Branch

Read more

Poetry morning – Book Club Meetings in the Castle: “Between the streets of Krochmalna and Tłomackie number 13. Isaac Bashevis Singer’s Warsaw years.”

Hosted by: Daniel Artymowski

Texts will be read by: Barbara and Jacek Bursztynowiczowie

Music: Joanna Stefańska-Matraszek (soprano), Janusz Tylman (piano)


Café Zamek, The Royal Castle in Warsaw, 4 Plac Zamkowy (Castle Square)

Entry upon presentation of PLN 10 voucher


Organized in cooperation with the Museum Activity Studio of the Royal Castle in Warsaw

Read more

Meeting with the comic book authors: Michał Arkusiński and Maciej Cholewiński and Joanna Podolska, Director of Marek Edelman Dialog Center in Łódź, who will host the meeting and the interview.

The graphic novel shows Marek Edelman as a man who many times had to fight for freedom for himself and others. We also get to know him as the activist of the anti-communist democratic opposition, in which he was involved and engaged despite potential consequences. In the end, he is the one who made it see free Poland and was never silent engaging in humanitarian help and solving new conflicts, such as the one in former Yugoslavia or Kosovo.


AUSTRIAN CULTURAL FORUM, 7/9 Próżna St.

Free admission


Event co-organized by Marek Edelman Dialog Center in Łódź

Read more

Written and directed by: Katarzyna Post, Maciej Dmochowski, lyrics: Katarzyna Post, stage designed by: Zaplecze Group, Paulina Wojdała, costumes designed by: Małgorzata Goreglad

Line-up: Katarzyna Post, Maciej Dmochowski


The Summer Stage of the Jewish Theatre, 35 Senatorska St.

Free admission

Read more

Meeting with author, the series “Jewish Literary Salon”, excertpts from the book will be read by: Dorota Landowska

Wanda Wiłkomirska’s student, Michał Buczkowski,will play the violin

Published by: Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne


Austrian Cultural Forum, 7/9 Próżna St.

Free admission, meeting for parents with children of 8 and above

Read more

Line-up: Noam Vazana (vocal, piano), Tomasz Kukurba (viola)


The Small Stage of the Kwadrat Theatre, 138 Marszałkowska St.

Ticketed event | 50 PLN | details: HERE

Read more

17.00-21.00


Program:

  • ceremony of unveiling a plaque
  • exhibitions
  • book promotion
  • film screenings

Media Art Faculty Gallery,  15 Spokojna St.

Free admission


Supporting event organized by the Media Art Faculty of the Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw

 

Read more

Published by the Austrian Cultural Forum, this book tells a story of people, city and Próżna street that still exists today – “the gate” to the past, former diverse and multicultural Warsaw. It is a new, third edition of the book written by Rafał Chwiszczuk.


Austrian Cultural Forum, 7/9 Próżna St.

Free admission

Read more

Singer’s Warsaw Festival visits Warsaw’s districts: Bielany


Bielany Town Hall,  29 Żeromskiego St., concert hall (entry from Jarzębskiego St.)

Free entry tickets to be collected in Bielany Cultural Center, available as of 19 August, 9.00-15.00


Supporting event organized by Bielany District Town Hall and Bielany Cultural Center

 

Read more

Exhibition curator: Josep Calvet


Cervantes Institute, 22 Nowogrodzka St.

Exhibition open from 24 August until 27 September, 10.00-19.00, free admission (Mon through Fri), 9.00-12.00 (Saturday)


Event organized in cooperation with Cervantes Institute in Warsaw

Read more

Written by: Wojciech Kościelniak based on the play written by Samson Raphaelson “The Jazz Singer,” technical translation by: Maria Kościelniak, David Domisiewicz, directed by: Wojciech Kościelniak, music: Mariusz Obijalski, stage and costumes designed by: Anna Chadaj, choreography: Ewelina Adamska-Porczyk, lights: Tadeusz Trylski, projections: Anna Kościelniak, vocal training: Teresa Wrońska, assistant director: Marta Parzychowska, choreography cooperative: Krzysztof Tyszko, stage manager: Beata Szaradowska, producers: Justyna Pankiewicz (executive producer), Ewa Opawska, Jewish consultant: Bella Szwarcman Czarnota

Cast: Mary – Adrianna Dorociak/Irena Melcer, Jack – Kamil Krupicz/Daniel “Czacza” Antoniewicz, Taper – Arkadiusz Borzdyński/Renia Gosławska, Cantor – Paweł Tucholski/Piotr Wiszniowski, Sara – Monika Chrząstowska/Ewa Dąbrowska, Lee/Joachim – Jerzy Walczak, Judelson – Henryk Rajfer/Wojciech Wiliński, Mrs. Gershon – Joanna Przybyłowska, Clarence – Piotr Chomik, Goldstein – Gennady Iskhakov


The Large Stage of the Jewish Theatre, the Club of the Command of Garrison in Warsaw, 141a Niepodległości Ave.

Tickets: 1st zone 100 PLN | 90 PLN, 2nd zone 90 PLN | 80 PLN. Tickets available at: www.ebilet.pl, www.eventim.pl, www.ewejsciówki.pl, www.teatr-zydowski.art.pl, in the Audience Office, phone: +48 22 526 20 34; +48 22 850 64 50 or 51 and in the Jewish Theatre box offices: at 35 Senatorska St., phone: +48 22 850 64 35 or in the Club of the Command of Garrison in Warsaw, 141a Niepodległości Ave., tel.: +48 22 850 56 56 (for details, please refer to: www.teatr-zydowski.art.pl).


Supporting event

Read more

Poland 1958, 84 minutes, screening is part of the series: Józef Hen the scriptwriter

After the screening – meeting with Józef Hen, hosted by: Monika Wasowska


Iluzjon Cinema Theatre, 50a Narbutta St., Mała Czarna hall

12 and 14 zloty tickets available at www.iluzjon.fn.org.pl and in the cinema’s ticket office, (everyday, 14.30-20.30 or one hour before the first screening): tel. no.: +48 22 848 33 33 and e-mail: kasa.iluzjon@fina.gov.pl


Supporting event organized by the National Film Archives – the Audiovisual Institute

Read more

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Line-up: Marcin Masecki (piano), Marcin Markowicz (violin), Jan Emil Młynarski (mandoline, vocal)

 


The Large Stage of KWADRAT THEATRE, 138 Marszałkowska St.

Ticketed event: 100 PLN | 70 PLN. Details, see HERE

Read more

Drama, Israel/Poland 2017, 92 minutes, the film is in Hebrew with Polish subtitles

Jerusalem Film Festival 2017 – The Best Movie, Israeli Oscars: Ophirs 2017 – The Best Supporting Role (Ami Smolartchik) and 7 nominations; Nowe Horyzonty 2017, Cannes 2017, Grand Prix 15. Warsaw Jewish Film Festival


The Summer Stage of the Jewish Theatre, 35 Senatorska St.

Free admission


Screening’s partner: Warsaw Jewish Film Festival, www.Wjff.pl

Read more

Line-up: Yaakov Lemmer |US|, Yoni Rose |DE|, Israel Rand |IL|;  accompaniment: Menachem Bristowski (piano)


The Nożyk Synagogue 6 Twarda St.

Free admission, a limited number of seats; men are obliged to wear headgear, seats are not numbered

Read more

25.08 Sunday

Jewish Cemetery in Bródno district 15 Wincentego 15 Św. Wincentego St.

Entrance – 10 PLN, groups of 25 people, for bookings, please write to: wydarzenia@jewish.org.pl, in theme write „spacer bródno”

Note: booked out


Supporting event organized by the Jewish Community in Warsaw

Read more

11.00-18.45


Program: workshops for children, Yiddish song workshops , Hebrew calligraphy workshops, demonstration lesson of Yiddish and Hebrew and walk: “Artists behind Warsaw Ghetto walls”.


Yiddish Cultural Center, 15 Andersa St.

Free admission

Read more

Meeting point: The Jewish Cemetery at  49/51 Okopowa St., by the main entrance

Guided by: Agnieszka Kajczyk


Note: Limited number of participants, booking obligatory. If you are interested, please send an e-mail to: rezerwacja@jhi.pl, with the title of your message reading: spacer 25.08

Note: booked out


Supporting event organized by the Jewish Historical Institute

Read more

The game is prepared by Szymon Gotowski

Duration: 2 hours


POLIN Museum 6 Anielewicza St.

Free entrance, entry tickets to be collected at bilety.polin.pl and in the Museum’s ticket offices


Supporting event organized by the Museum of the History of Polish Jews POLIN

Read more

“Tell me your story” meeting with the Israeli vocalist Noam Vazana will be hosted by Adam Baruch, artistic director of the Singer Jazz Festival.


The Summer Stage of the JEWISH THEATRE, 35 Senatorska St.

Free admission

Read more

Saint Stanislaw Kostka’s Cathedral in Łódź, 265 Piotrkowska St.

Free admission, exhibition open from 25 August until 30 September


Event coorganized by Marek Edelman Dialog Center

Read more

Meeting point: In front of the Funeral House (behind the Military Cemetery Gate at 43/45 Powązkowska St.), duration: ca. 2 hrs.

Free admission

Read more

We invite you to travel around Warsaw with the guide Katarzyna Jakubowicz, in the footsteps of Jewish booksellers: Samuel Orgelbrand, Bernard Lesman and Jakub Mortkowicz.


POLIN Museum 6 Anielewicza St.

Tickets compulsory, price: 10 PLN / 15 PLN, bilety.polin.pl and in the Museum’s ticket offices


Supporting event organized by the Museum of the History of Polish Jews POLIN

Read more

Schorr Foundation, 6 Twarda St.

Free admission


Event organized in cooperation with The Professor Mojżesz Schorr Foundation

Read more

Jewish Historical Institute, 3/5 Tłomackie St.

Free admission


Supporting event organized by the Jewish Historical Institute

Read more

Line-up: Monika Chrząstowska (vocal and hosting), Paweł Leszczyński (accordion), Dariusz Falana (clarinet), Mateusz Dobosz (bass)


The Summer Stage of the Jewish Theatre, 35 Senatorska St.

Free admission

Read more

The opening will include a concert by Jasmin Meiri and Leon Tomica


Austrian Cultural Forum, 7/9 Próżna St.

Free admission, exhibition open from 26 August until 13 September


Organized in cooperation with the Austrian Cultural Forum

Read more

Playwright, script written and directed by: Juan Mayorga, assistant director: Carlos Martínez-Abarca, stage and costumes designed by: Alejandro Andújar, lights: Juan Gómez-Cornejo, music and sound: Mariano García, graphic design: Javier Portillo, cinematography: Ceferino López y marcosGpunto, technical director: Amalia Portes, executive producer: Chusa Martin, executive producer: Susana Rubio, sound technician: César Cortés, props: Miguel Angel Infante

This show will be performed in Spanish with translation into Polish  by Marta Jordan


The Large Stage of Kwadrat Theatre, 138 Marszałkowska St.

Ticketed event: 70 PLN | 50 PLN. For details, see HERE


Organized in cooperation with Cervantes Institute in Warsaw and Acción Cultural Española and Entrecajas Producciones Teatrales, Avance Producciones Teatrales, Garcia-perez Producciones Sl

Read more

Singer’s Warsaw Festival in Góra Kalwaria


Uciecha Cinema Theatre, 14 Sajny St.

Tickets, PLN 15, available: in pre-sale – in the ticket office of the Cultural Center in Góra Kalwaria, 9 Białka St. and at biletyna.pl; directly before the concert – in Uciecha cinema theatre’s ticket office.


Supporting event organized in cooperation with the Culture Center in Góra Kalwaria

Read more

Written by: Wojciech Kościelniak based on the play written by Samson Raphaelson “The Jazz Singer,” technical translation by: Maria Kościelniak, David Domisiewicz, directed by: Wojciech Kościelniak, music: Mariusz Obijalski, stage and costumes designed by: Anna Chadaj, choreography: Ewelina Adamska-Porczyk, lights: Tadeusz Trylski, projections: Anna Kościelniak, vocal training: Teresa Wrońska, assistant director: Marta Parzychowska, choreography cooperative: Krzysztof Tyszko, stage manager: Beata Szaradowska, producers: Justyna Pankiewicz (executive producer), Ewa Opawska, Jewish consultant: Bella Szwarcman Czarnota

Cast: Mary – Adrianna Dorociak/Irena Melcer, Jack – Kamil Krupicz/Daniel “Czacza” Antoniewicz, Taper – Arkadiusz Borzdyński/Renia Gosławska, Cantor – Paweł Tucholski/Piotr Wiszniowski, Sara – Monika Chrząstowska/Ewa Dąbrowska, Lee/Joachim – Jerzy Walczak, Judelson – Henryk Rajfer/Wojciech Wiliński, Mrs. Gershon – Joanna Przybyłowska, Clarence – Piotr Chomik, Goldstein – Gennady Iskhakov


The Large Stage of the Jewish Theatre, the Club of the Command of Garrison in Warsaw, 141a Niepodległości Ave.

Tickets: 1st zone 100 PLN | 90 PLN, 2nd zone 90 PLN | 80 PLN. Tickets available at: www.ebilet.pl, www.eventim.pl, www.ewejsciówki.pl, www.teatr-zydowski.art.pl, in the Audience Office, phone: +48 22 526 20 34; +48 22 850 64 50 or 51 and in the Jewish Theatre box offices: at 35 Senatorska St., phone: +48 22 850 64 35 or in the Club of the Command of Garrison in Warsaw, 141a Niepodległości Ave., tel.: +48 22 850 56 56 (for details, please refer to: www.teatr-zydowski.art.pl).


Supporting event

Read more

During this year’s concert of hazzans inaugurating Singer’s Warsaw Festival, we will once more see and hear the beloved and applauded by Warsaw audience, Yaakov Lemmer from the USA, accompanied by Yoni Rose from Germany and Israel Rand from Israel.

Accompaniment: Menachem Bristowski (piano), Anna Toporkiewicz (violin), Małgorzata Latoszek (cello), Maciej Dobrzański (double bass), Marta Chlebicka (flute), Agata Baly (oboe)

Hosted by: Dawid Szurmiej

Produced by: Yossi Noskovitz |IL|


The Nożyk Synagogue, 6 Twarda St.

Partially ticketed event: 150 PLN tickets or an invitation, confirmation required. Details, see HERE

Men are obliged to wear headgear, seats are not numbered, a limited number of seats

Read more

26.08 Monday

10.00-20.00

Program: cooking workshops, pupetry workshops, art workshops, Jewish paper cut-out workshops, Israeli dance workshops, screening and intergenerational dancing party.


Yiddish Cultural Center, 15 Andersa St.

Free admission

Read more

Meeting point: by the Ghetto Heroes Memorial, Zamenhofa St./ Sendlerowej Av.

Guide: Bartosz Borys, PhD


Note: Limited number of participants, booking obligatory. If you are interested, please send an e-mail to: rezerwacja@jhi.pl, with the title of your message reading: spacer 26.08

Note: booked out


Accompanying event organized by the Jewish Historical Institute

Read more

NOTE: FOR REASONS INDEPENDENT FROM THE ORGANIZER, THE PERFORMANCE IS CANCELLED


Playwright, director: Mike Urbaniak, stage design and lights: Aleksandr Prowaliński, costumes designed by: Konrad Parol, choreography: Robert Wasiewicz, music: Daniel Pigoński, video: Wojtek Kaniewski, produced by: Paweł Skrodzki

Cast: Piotr Nerlewski


The Small Stage, Kwadrat Theatre, 138 Marszałkowska St.

Tickets will be available soon

Read more

The story of the town of Ger (that is Góra Kalwaria) and its residents over 130 years… 


BookBook Bookshop, 34/50 Koszykowa St.

Free admission


Event organized in cooperation with the BookBook bookstores

Read more

Meeting with: Natalia Moskal and Professor Andrzej Pawelec (Jagiellonian University)

Hosted by: Patrycja Dołowy


Jewish Historical Institute, 3/5 Tłomackie St.

Free admission


Accompanying event organized by the Jewish Historical Institute

Read more

Menachem Bristowski – the best known Israeli pianist-accompanist.


The Nożyk Synagogue 6 Twarda St.

Ticketed event: 50 PLN. For details, see HERE

Men are obliged to wear headgears.

Read more

Line-up: Henryk Rajfer (vocal), Teresa Wrońska (piano)

 


The Summer Stage of the Jewish Theatre, 35 Senatorska St.

Free admission

Read more


POLIN Museum, 6 Anielewicza St.

Free admission


Supporting event organized by the Museum of the History of Polish Jews POLIN

 

Read more

This meeting is organized as part of the series “Jewish Literary Salon” and hosted by  Remigiusz Grzela, excerpts from the book will be read by Evgen Malinowski

The book/album tells the story of Jewish residents of Gliwice who tried to find their place in post-war Poland for about two decades. Most of them were born on the territories of the 2nd Republic of Poland and survived in the Soviet Union and reached Silesia as repatriates. Not all of them had long-terms plans connected with Poland…


Menora InfoPunkt (conference room), 2 Grzybowski Sq. (entry via Charlotte Menora)

Free admission

Read more

NOTE: FOR REASONS INDEPENDENT FROM THE ORGANIZER, THE PERFORMANCE IS CANCELLED


Playwright, director: Mike Urbaniak, stage design and lights: Aleksandr Prowaliński, costumes designed by: Konrad Parol, choreography: Robert Wasiewicz, music: Daniel Pigoński, video: Wojtek Kaniewski, produced by: Paweł Skrodzki

Cast: Piotr Nerlewski


The Small Stage, Kwadrat Theatre, 138 Marszałkowska St.

Tickets will be available soon

Read more

Muranów Station, Gen. 13 Andersa St.

Free admission, exhibition open until 6 September

Read more

Documentary, Spain 2016, 37 minutes, 16+, film will be screened in English and Spanish with translation


Cervantes Institutes (exhibition hall), 22 Nowogrodzka St.

Free admission


Event organized in cooperation with Cervantes Institute in Warsaw

Read more

Poland 1961, 92 minutes, screening is part of the series: Józef Hen the scriptwriter

After the screening – meeting with Józef Hen, hosted by: Monika Wasowska


Iluzjon Cinema Theatre, 50a Narbutta St., Mała Czarna hall

Tickets 12/14 PLN  available at www.iluzjon.fn.org.pl and in the cinema’s ticket office, (everyday, 14.30-20.30 or one hour before the first screening): tel. no.: +48 22 848 33 33 and e-mail: kasa.iluzjon@fina.gov.pl


Supporting event organized by the National Film Archives – the Audiovisual Institute

Read more

One of the best film scores composers, Bronisław Kaper was the music director of the famous Hollywood film studio Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer…


Austrian Cultural Forum, 7/9 Próżna St.

Free admission

Read more

Line-up: Melissa Coleman (cello), Christian Bakanic (accordion), Andrej Prozorov (saxophone), Roman Britschgi (double bass)

Concert program: Songs from the album Notions (Kacn-Szprung, Blazing, Hayri Bay, Mensur, Sirto), selected traditional Jewish songs (Fun Der Chupe, Sherele, Baym Rebns Sude), songs by Daniel Zamir (Haar Hamemuneh, No. 15) and John Zorn (Kiev 3)


The large stage of Kwadrat Theatre, 138 Marszałkowska St.

Ticketed event: 50 PLN | 40 PLN. Details, see HERE


Organized in cooperation with the Austrian Cultural Forum

Read more

27.08 Tuesday

The Jewish Cemetery at 49/51 Okopowa St.

Entrance – 10 PLN, groups of 25 people, for bookings, please write to: wydarzenia@jewish.org.pl

Note: booked out


Supporting event organized by the Jewish Community in Warsaw

Read more

The meeting with the author’s daughter Noam Semel and book translators Joanna Stoecker and Michał Sobelman, hosted by: prof. Stanisław Obirek


Austrian Cultural Forum, 7/9 Próżna St.

Free admission

Read more


The Small Stage, Kwadrat Theatre, 138 Marszałkowska St.

Ticketed event: 40 PLN. Details, see HERE

Read more

Dramedy, Israel 2016, 98 minutes, screened in Hebrew with Polish and English subtitles

One day in the life of the mourning father who stills medical marijuana from the hospice, quits his job and spends the day with the secretive son of the neighbor, while his wife is trying to keep living a normal life. Each tries to cope with the death of their son in their own way…

Grand Prix of the 14th Warsaw Jewish Film Festival


Centrum Kultury Jidysz, ul. Andersa 15

Wstęp wolny


Partner pokazu: Warszawski Festiwal Filmów o Tematyce Żydowskiej

Read more

Meeting point: in front of the St. Florian Cathedral

Guided by: Olga Szymańska


Note: Limited number of participants, booking obligatory. If you are interested, please send an e-mail to: rezerwacja@jhi.pl, with the title of your message reading: spacer 27.08

Note: booked out


Accompanying event organized by the Jewish Historical Institute

Read more

The poems from the collection entitled “My wild goat. The Yiddish poetry anthology,” including the works written by Kaia Mołodowska, Malka Lee, Anna Margolin, Rachela H. Korn, Malka Heifetz, and Irena Klepfisz will be read by Barbara Szeliga and Ernestyna Winnicka


Kieliszki na Próżnej Restaurant, 12 Próżna St.

Free admission

Read more

Duration: 3 hours


Menora InfoPunkt, 2 Grzybowski Sq.Tickets required, number of spots: 12, price: 200 PLN, bilety.polin.pl and in the Museum’s ticket offices

Supporting event organized by the Museum of the History of Polish Jews POLIN

Read more

Line-up: Kuba Stankiewicz (piano, music selection, and arrangement), Maciej Sikała (tenor and soprano saxophone), Wojciech Pulcyn (double bass), Sebastian Frankiewicz (percussion)


The Nożyk Synagogue, 6 Twarda St.

Ticketed event: 50 PLN. Details, see HERE

Men are obliged to wear headgear, seats are not numbered

Read more

Documentary, Austria/Poland 2018, 73 minutes

The screening will be followed by a discussion with the director


Austrian Cultural Forum, 7/9 Próżna St.

Free admission


Organized in cooperation with the Austrian Cultural Forum

Read more

Written by: Wojciech Kościelniak based on the play written by Samson Raphaelson “The Jazz Singer,” technical translation by: Maria Kościelniak, David Domisiewicz, directed by: Wojciech Kościelniak, music: Mariusz Obijalski, stage and costumes designed by: Anna Chadaj, choreography: Ewelina Adamska-Porczyk, lights: Tadeusz Trylski, projections: Anna Kościelniak, vocal training: Teresa Wrońska, assistant director: Marta Parzychowska, choreography cooperative: Krzysztof Tyszko, stage manager: Beata Szaradowska, producers: Justyna Pankiewicz (executive producer), Ewa Opawska, Jewish consultant: Bella Szwarcman Czarnota

Cast: Mary – Adrianna Dorociak/Irena Melcer, Jack – Kamil Krupicz/Daniel “Czacza” Antoniewicz, Taper – Arkadiusz Borzdyński/Renia Gosławska, Cantor – Paweł Tucholski/Piotr Wiszniowski, Sara – Monika Chrząstowska/Ewa Dąbrowska, Lee/Joachim – Jerzy Walczak, Judelson – Henryk Rajfer/Wojciech Wiliński, Mrs. Gershon – Joanna Przybyłowska, Clarence – Piotr Chomik, Goldstein – Gennady Iskhakov


The Large Stage of the Jewish Theatre, the Club of the Command of Garrison in Warsaw, 141a Niepodległości Ave.

Tickets: 1st zone 100 PLN | 90 PLN, 2nd zone 90 PLN | 80 PLN. Tickets available at: www.ebilet.pl, www.eventim.pl, www.ewejsciówki.pl, www.teatr-zydowski.art.pl, in the Audience Office, phone: +48 22 526 20 34; +48 22 850 64 50 or 51 and in the Jewish Theatre box offices: at 35 Senatorska St., phone: +48 22 850 64 35 or in the Club of the Command of Garrison in Warsaw, 141a Niepodległości Ave., tel.: +48 22 850 56 56 (for details, please refer to: www.teatr-zydowski.art.pl).


Supporting event

Read more

Screening will follow a short discussion with the director, Agnieszka Arnold and the movie protagonist, Michał Hochman

Screening will be followed by a concert “My hike” – featuring: Michał Hochman (guitar, vocal), Maciek Gładysz (electric guitar), Kuba Jabłoński (percussion), Maciek Dobrzański (double bass), Maciek Kopczyński (acoustic guitar), Mateusz Wachowiak (accordion), Joachim Łuczak (violin), Kasia Wilgos (choirs)


Muranów cinema theatre,  5  Andersa St.

Tickets available for purchases in Muranów cinema theatre box offices and on line at: www.kinomuranow.pl


Supporting event organized by Gutek Film and Muranów cinema theatre

Read more

Line-up: Anna Dereszowska (vocal), Andrzej Seweryn (reciting); SawarS Tango Orquesta lined-up: Grzegorz Lalek (violin), Piotr Kopietz (bandoneon), Mirosław Feldgebel (piano), Marcin Olak (guitar), Sebastian Wypych (double bass, artistic director) and tango masters Anna Iberszer and Piotr Woźniak


The large stage of Kwadrat Theatre, 138 Marszałkowska St.

Ticketed event: 100 PLN | 70 PLN. For details, see HERE

Read more

This meeting is part of the series “Tell me your story” hosted by Adam Baruch


The Summer Stage of the Jewish Theatre, 35 Senatorska St.

Free admission

Read more

28.08 Wednesday

Jewish Cemetery in Bródno district 15 Wincentego 15 Św. Wincentego St.

Entrance – 10 PLN, groups of 25 people, for bookings, please write to: wydarzenia@jewish.org.pl, in theme write „spacer bródno”

Note: booked out


Supporting event organized by the Jewish Community in Warsaw

Read more

This lecture is part of the series “Jewish Literary Salon”


Austrian Cultural Forum, 7/9 Próżna St.

Free admission

Read more

6 Twarda St., Bejtejn room

Ticketed event – 10 PLN ticket Limited availability, to register, please write to: wydarzenia@jewish.org.pl

Note: booked out


Supporting event organized by the Warsaw Jewish Religious Community

Read more

The subject of the meeting will be the story of the traditions, customs and everyday life of Eastern European Jews.


BookBook Bookshop, 34/50 Koszykowa St.

Free admission


Event organized in cooperation with the BookBook bookstores

Read more

„Jazz meets Barok” | „Vibrafon meets Vocal”


The Small Stage, Kwadrat Theatre, 138 Marszałkowska St.

Ticketed event: 40 PLN. For details, see HERE

Read more

Meeting with the author will be hosted by Remigiusz Grzela, excerpts from the book will be read by Jadwiga Jankowska-Cieślak

The biography of Pola Nireńska is a story of the Jewish artist who was born in Poland during the totalitarian times danced in Germany, Austria, and Italy. It is a story of a woman who experienced antisemitism in the 1930s Poland, lost almost all her family during the Holocaust and after the war got married to Jan Karski, the Righteous Among the Nations.


Yiddish Cultural Center, 15 Andersa St.

Free admission


Supporting event organized by the Jewish Theatre – Yiddish Culture Center

Read more

Photo performance and posters exhibition


Academy Salon Gallery (Koneser Center), 8 Konesera Square (entry no. 4 from Ząbkowska Street, entry no. 1 from Białostocka Street)

Exhibition open until 6 September, Tue through Sun, 12.00-18.00, free admission


Supporting event organized by the Academy Salon, Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw

Read more

Poland 1982, 58 minutes | Poland 1988, ca. 70 minutes, screening is part of the series: Józef Hen the scriptwriter

After the screening – meeting with Józef Hen, hosted by: Monika Wasowska


Iluzjon Cinema Theatre, 50a Narbutta St., Mała Czarna hall

12 and 14 zloty tickets available at www.iluzjon.fn.org.pl and in the cinema’s ticket office, (everyday, 14.30-20.30 or one hour before the first screening): tel. no.: +48 22 848 33 33 and e-mail: kasa.iluzjon@fina.gov.pl


Supporting event organized by the National Film Archives – the Audiovisual Institute

Read more

6 Twarda St., Bejtejn room

Free admission, limited availability, to register, please write to: wydarzenia@jewish.org.pl

Note: booked out


Supporting event organized by the Warsaw Jewish Religious Community

Read more

This meeting is part of the series “Tell me your story” hosted by Jan Ordyński

Daniel Passent – Polish journalist, author of a column in Polityka weekly, translator, satirist and author of many books, economist.

Austrian Cultural Forum, 7/9 Próżna St.


Entry upon confirmation, entrance tickets will be available for collection in the Festival Office as of 5 August, 35 Senatorska St., phone: 883 619 298, 883 619 301

Read more

The band featuring: Damian Orłowski (violin), Robert Kuśmierski (accordion), Michał Lamża (double bass), Robert Smoderek (clarinet)


Piwnica Na Wójtowskiej, 11 Zakroczymska, entry at Wójtowska Street

Tickets 30 PLN. Ticket booking policy available at www.scenapw.sdk.pl


Supporting event organized by Staromiejski Culture House

Read more

Line-up: Marek Dyjak (vocal), Marek Tarnowski (accordion/piano), Jerzy Małek (trumpet), Michał Jaros (double bass), Sebastian Frankiewicz (percussion)


The large stage of Kwadrat Theatre, 138 Marszałkowska St.

Ticketed event: 100 PLN | 70 PLN. Details, see HERE

Read more

“Rejwach” is a stage interpretation of one of the most famous books of 2018. It features moving stories told by Jews and Poles representing different generations. Their relations, personal confessions, sometimes frivolous humor come together as a multi-voiced narration.

Playwright: Mikołaj Grynberg, written and directed by: Andrzej Krakowski, costumes and stage designed by: Marta Grudzińska, music: KROKE, choreography: Mikołaj Mikołajczyk, lights and video: Andrzej Wolf, assistant director and producer: Monika Soszka, stage management: Beata Szaradowska

Cast: Author – Jerzy Walczak, Violinist– Henryk Rajfer, Clarinetist – Daniel “Czacza” Antoniewicz, Łódź citizen– Marek Węglarski, Devotee– Barbara Szeliga, Teacher– Joanna Przybyłowska, Klementyna – Ernestyna Winnicka, Geneologist – Izabella Rzeszowska, Entrepreneur – Piotr Sierecki, Crippled – Piotr Chomik, Viewer – Marcin Błaszak, Kind – Maciej Winkler


The Small Stage of the Jewish Theatre, 35 Senatorska St.

Ticketed event: 50 PLN | 40 PLN. Tickets available at: www.ebilet.pl, www.eventim.pl, www.ewejsciówki.pl, www.teatr-zydowski.art.pl, in the Audience Office, phone: +48 22 526 20 34; +48 22 850 64 50 or 51 and in the Jewish Theatre box offices: at 35 Senatorska St., phone: +48 22 850 64 35 or in the Club of the Command of Garrison in Warsaw, 141a Niepodległości Ave., tel.: +48 22 850 56 56 (for details, please refer to: www.teatr-zydowski.art.pl).


Supporting event

Read more

Drama, Israel 2016, 80 minutes

Outdoor cinema on Leśmian’s Meadow


POLIN Museum, 6 Anielewicza St.

Free admission


Supporting event organized in cooperation with the Museum of the History of Polish Jews POLIN

Read more

29.08 Thursday

The Jewish Cemetery at 49/51 Okopowa St.

Entrance – 10 PLN, groups of 25 people, for bookings, please write to: wydarzenia@jewish.org.pl

Note: booked out


Supporting event organized by the Jewish Community in Warsaw

Read more

11.00-16.15

Academic supervisor: dr hab. Joanna Lisek (University of Wrocław)


Yiddish Cultural Center, 15 Andersa St.

Free admission

Read more

Jewish History Institute, 3/5 Tłomackie St.

Free admission


Accompanying event organized by the Jewish Historical Institute

Read more

Lyrics, written and directed by: Janusz Tencer, music selected by: Magdalena Stoltz, produced by: Barbara Magnusson, Jurek Wajnblom, Ben Erlich, Helena Kazarina

Played by the representatives of the March emigration from Sweden: Narrator – Janusz Tencer, Esterka – Heniek Grynfeld, Mordechaj – Gwidon Jakowlew, Haman – Marek Werbart, Achaszwerosz – Ben Erlich, Barszeba – Helana Kazarina, Waszti – Hania Jakowlew, Kuntł – Ania Szust, Courtesan – Erna Erlich, Jews’ choir – Marysia Tencer, Axel Stoltz, Kasia Grynfeld, Ewa Oher


The large stage of Kwadrat Theatre, 138 Marszałkowska St.

Entry upon confirmation, entrance tickets will be available for collection in the Festival Office as of 5 August, 35 Senatorska St., phone: 883 619 298, 883 619 301

Read more

6 Twarda St., Bejtejn room

Ticketed event – 10 PLN ticket Limited availability, to register, please write to: wydarzenia@jewish.org.pl

Note: booked out


Supporting event organized by the Warsaw Jewish Religious Community

Read more

Written by: Anna Struzik-Nawrocka, Renata Struzik, directed by: Zuzanna Zazulin, Renata Struzik Anna Struzik-Nawrocka, Arkadiusz Nawrocki, stage and costumes designed by: Renata Struzik, vocal training: Anna Struzik-Nawrocka, stage training: Renata Struzik, voice: Anna Struzik-Nawrocka

Cast: Anna Sękal, Nikola Kłosowska


The small stage of Kwadrat Theatre, 138 Marszałkowska St.

Ticketed event | 20 PLN | details: HERE

 

Read more

Meeting with the daughter of Adina Blada-Szwajgier, the author of the memories “That’s all I remember”


BookBook MDM bookshop, 34/50 Koszykowa St.

Free admission


Event organized in cooperation with the BookBook bookstores

Read more

Anthology selected and prepared by: Karolina Szymaniak, Joanna Lisek, Bella Szwarcman-Czarnota

This meeting is part of the series “Jewish Literary Salon” and will be attended by the co-authors of the anthology Bella Szwarcman-Czarnota, Joanna Lisek and the illustrator Aleksandra Czudżak

Selected poems will be read by Sylwia Najah

Read more

This meeting is part of the series “Tell me your story” hosted by Remigiusz Grzela

The songs of Jurek Dancyger will be performed by the artists of Warsaw and Łódź’s stages


The small stage of Kwadrat Theatre, 138 Marszałkowska St.

Free admission

Read more

Jewish History Institute, 3/5 Tłomackie St.

Free admission


Accompanying event organized by the Jewish Historical Institute

Read more

Cast: Marysia Czok, Karolina Lizer, Katarzyna Rychlik, Ania Sękal, Karolina Świętochowska, Paulina Talarska, Inga Żebrowska, artistic support: Andrzej Głowac


The Summer Stage of the Jewish Theatre, 35 Senatorska St.

Free admission

Read more

Documentary, Spain 2016, 37 minutes, 16+, film will be screened in English and Spanish with translation


Cervantes Institutes (exhibition hall), 22 Nowogrodzka St.

Free admission


Event organized in cooperation with Cervantes Institute in Warsaw

Read more


POLIN Museum 6 Anielewicza St.

Free admission


Supporting event

Organizer: Museum of the History of the Polish Jews POLIN, co-organized by: The Association of the Jewish Historical Institute in Poland

Read more

6 Twarda St., Bejtejn room

Free admission, limited availability, to register, please write to: wydarzenia@jewish.org.pl

Note: booked out


Supporting event organized by the Warsaw Jewish Religious Community

Read more

The band featuring: Damian Orłowski (violin), Robert Kuśmierski (accordion), Michał Lamża (double bass), Robert Smoderek (clarinet)


Piwnica Na Wójtowskiej, 11 Zakroczymska, entry at Wójtowska Street

Tickets 30 PLN. Ticket booking policy available at www.scenapw.sdk.pl


Supporting event organized by Staromiejski Culture House

Read more

CONCERT: ERODOTO PROJECT |IT|

Erodoto Project, founded in 2015 by Bob Salmieri, is an ensemble of Mediterranean Jazz with a simple andvery personal language. Contaminated and dreamlike jazz, with a Latin soul, with strong references to theatmospheres, colors and melodies of Italy and the Mediterranean Area. They tells stories gathered alongthe routes of the Mare Nostrum: from the Sicilian ports to the ports of North Africa, the plains of AsiaMinor, to the mythical Istanbul.

Line-up: Bob Salmieri (tenor and soprano saxophone, ney), Alessandro de Angelis (piano), Matteo Pieravanti (percussion), Maurizio Perrone (double bass)


The large stage of Kwadrat Theatre, 138 Marszałkowska St.

Ticketed event: 50 PLN | 40 PLN. Details, see HERE


Event organized in cooperation with the Italian Cultural Institute in Warsaw

Read more

“Rejwach” is a stage interpretation of one of the most famous books of 2018. It features moving stories told by Jews and Poles representing different generations. Their relations, personal confessions, sometimes frivolous humor come together as a multi-voiced narration.

Playwright: Mikołaj Grynberg, written and directed by: Andrzej Krakowski, costumes and stage designed by: Marta Grudzińska, music: KROKE, choreography: Mikołaj Mikołajczyk, lights and video: Andrzej Wolf, assistant director and producer: Monika Soszka, stage management: Beata Szaradowska

Cast: Author – Jerzy Walczak, Violinist– Henryk Rajfer, Clarinetist – Daniel “Czacza” Antoniewicz, Łódź citizen– Marek Węglarski, Devotee– Barbara Szeliga, Teacher– Joanna Przybyłowska, Klementyna – Ernestyna Winnicka, Geneologist – Izabella Rzeszowska, Entrepreneur – Piotr Sierecki, Crippled – Piotr Chomik, Viewer – Marcin Błaszak, Kind – Maciej Winkler


The Small Stage of the Jewish Theatre, 35 Senatorska St.

Ticketed event: 50 PLN | 40 PLN. Tickets available at: www.ebilet.pl, www.eventim.pl, www.ewejsciówki.pl, www.teatr-zydowski.art.pl, in the Audience Office, phone: +48 22 526 20 34; +48 22 850 64 50 or 51 and in the Jewish Theatre box offices: at 35 Senatorska St., phone: +48 22 850 64 35 or in the Club of the Command of Garrison in Warsaw, 141a Niepodległości Ave., tel.: +48 22 850 56 56 (for details, please refer to: www.teatr-zydowski.art.pl).


Supporting event

Read more

30.08 Friday

Musicans: Mirosław Kuźniak (violin), Marcin Maroszek (accordion), Kamil Siciak (persussion)

Walk route: Alfons Grotowski’ Sq. – Nowogrodzka St. – Chałubińskiego St. – Jerozolimskie Ave. – Emilii Plater St. – Twarda St. – Grzybowski Sq.)

Duration: 2 hours


Co-organized by the Association MY

Read more

Andrzej Krakowski – director, screenwriter, movie producer, teacher, writer, and cartoonist; professor at the City University of New York and holder of Ph.D. in film art. 


Austrian Cultural Forum, 7/9 Próżna St.

Free admission

Read more

The Association Second Generation – Descendants of the Holocaust Survivors is inviting everyone whose parents survived the Holocaust to the meeting. We will talk about us and our families.


Menora InfoPunkt, 2 Grzybowski Sq. (entry via Charlotte Menora)

Free admission


Event organized in cooperation with the Second Generation Association – Descendants of the Holocaust Survivors

Read more

Line-up: Alona Szostak (vocal), Lena Minkacz (piano)


The small stage of Kwadrat Theatre, 138 Marszałkowska St.

Ticketed event: 40 PLN. For details, see HERE

Read more

Meeting with the author will be hosted by Piotr Paziński

Published by: Krytyka Polityczna


Yiddish Cultural Center, 15 Andersa St.

Free admission


Supporting event organized by Krytyka Polityczna

Read more

Music, libretto and songs’ lyrics: Georg Kreisler, libretto translated by: Karolina Bikont, Polish lyrics: Andrzej Ozga, choreography, directed by: Mariusz Obijalski, stage and costumes designed by: Marta Grudzińska, compositions, arrangements, live music: Jacek Mazurkiewicz, vocal training: Teresa Wrońska, stage management: Beata Szaradowska

Cast: Lola Blau – Monika Chrząstowska, Master – Rafał Rutowicz


The Small Stage of the Jewish Theatre, 35 Senatorska St.

Ticketed event: 50 PLN | 40 PLN. Tickets available at: www.ebilet.pl, www.eventim.pl, www.ewejsciówki.pl, www.teatr-zydowski.art.pl, in the Audience Office, phone: +48 22 526 20 34; +48 22 850 64 50 or 51 and in the Jewish Theatre box offices: at 35 Senatorska St., phone: +48 22 850 64 35 or in the Club of the Command of Garrison in Warsaw, 141a Niepodległości Ave., tel.: (22) 850 56 56 (for details, please refer to: www.teatr-zydowski.art.pl).

Duration: 90 minutes, no intermission

 

Read more

“Shabbat Shalom”: The celebration evening will be hosted by Gołda Tencer – the host of Singer’s Warsaw Festival

Line-up:  Zofia and Sława Rajfer, Genady Iskhakov, Teresa Wrońska (accompaniment)


The green by Grzybowski Sq.

Free admission

Read more

Book nominated to Ryszard Kapuściński Award. Mariusz Szczygieł talks to people representing different worlds: Czech poet, Ukrainian soldier, Polish accountant, Albanian painter, Israeli writer and reporter’s own father who travels with him to Prague on his last trip. Hovering, the book recalls Hanna Krall’s advice she once gave the author: “Everything must have a form, a rhythm of its own, Mariusz.  Especially the absence.”

Meeting with the artist, hosted by Remigiusz Grzela

Excerpts will be read by Maciej Stuhr


Austrian Cultural Forum, 7/9 Próżna St.

Entry upon confirmation, entrance tickets will be available for collection in the Festival Office as of 5 August, 35 Senatorska St., phone: 883 619 298, 883 619 301

Read more

Poland 1993, 82 minutes, screening is part of the series: Józef Hen the scriptwriter

After the screening – meeting with Józef Hen, hosted by: Monika Wasowska


Iluzjon Cinema Theatre, 50a Narbutta St., Mała Czarna hall

12 and 14 zloty tickets available at www.iluzjon.fn.org.pl and in the cinema’s ticket office, (everyday, 14.30-20.30 or one hour before the first screening): tel. no.: +48 22 848 33 33 and e-mail: kasa.iluzjon@fina.gov.pl


Supporting event organized by the National Film Archives – the Audiovisual Institute

Read more

CityWine – Wine Shop & Bar, ul. 2 Grzybowska St., no. 4 (corner of Graniczna St.)

The cost of wine tasting is 10 PLN per Vision wine glass, every wine glass comes with complimentary tapas


Organized in cooperation with the City Wine

Read more

Line-up: Adrienne Haan (vocal), Benjamin Schaefer (piano)


The large stage of Kwadrat Theatre, 138 Marszałkowska St.

Ticketed event: 60 PLN | 50 PLN. Details, see HERE


This concert is under Honorary Patronage of the Ambassador of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg to the Republic of Poland, H.E. Conrad Bruch

Read more

The outstanding clarinetist Christian Dawid – Resident Guest of this year’s Singer Jazz Festival will perform with Ensemble Tuning with: Tomasz Pawlicki (flute, electronic instruments), Jakub Ziołek (electronic instruments, guitar), Rafał Gorzycki (percussion, piano)


Harenda Club – Piwnica pod Harendą, 4/6 Krakowskie Przedmieście St.

Free admission

Read more

31.08 Saturday

Introduction to the movie by: Alexandre Kaplan, Andrzej Krakowski


Austrian Cultural Forum, 7/9 Próżna St.

Free admission


The movie will be presented in English with Polish subtitles, screening courtesy of Szymon Wiesenthal Center

Read more

During the last two days of the Festival, starting 12 PM until the dawn, Grzybowski Square and Próżna Street will host art installations, street stands and booths offering memorabilia. In such a colorful place, everyone will have a chance to move to the world so vividly described by I. B. Singer, if only for a moment. Come and take a journey to the pre-war Warsaw and the unique Singer Market.


The green by Grzybowski Sq.

Free admission

Read more


Meeting point:  All Saints Church entrance, 3/5 Grzybowski Sq.

Free admission

Read more


Menora InfoPunkt, 2 Grzybowski Sq., entry through Charlotte Menora,

Free admission

Wstęp wolny

Read more

Hosted by: Adam Baruch


The Summer Stage of the Jewish Theatre, 35 Senatorska St.

Free admission

Read more

This lecture is part of the series “Jewish Literary Salon” and will be hosted by Remigiusz Grzela

Excerpts will be read by Piotr Wiszniowski

Professor Anna Kuligowska-Korzeniewska – theatre and drama historian. She teaches at Aleksander Zelwerowicz  Theatre Academy in Warsaw and the University of Łódź.


BookBook Bookshop, 34/50 Koszykowa St.

Free admission


Event organized in cooperation with the BookBook bookstores

Read more

Line-up: Witek Broda (violin), Marta Maślanka (dulcimers), Zuzanna Zimończyk (trumpet), Jakub Mielcarek (double bass), Mirek Ładoś (percussion)

Kapela Brodów, one of the best Polish folk groups is the winner of multiple contests (including Folkowy Fonogram Roku – Nowa Tradycja organized by the Polish Radio). The band is often invited by various festivals in Poland and around Europe. They gave concerts in Germany, the Netherlands, Spain, England, Russia, Hungary, Romania, Belarus, Lithuania, Estonia, Sweden.


The stage on Grzybowski Sq.

Free admission

Read more

Meeting point: in front of Muranów cinema theatre, (the walk will end in front of the gate to Krasiński Garden)

Duration: ca. 2 hrs.

Free admission

Read more

The Summer Stage of the Jewish Theatre, 35 Senatorska St.

Free admission

Read more


Austrian Cultural Forum, 7/9 Próżna St.

Entry upon confirmation, entrance tickets will be available for collection in the Festival Office as of 5 August, 35 Senatorska St., phone: 883 619 298, 883 619 301

Read more


The Small Stage, Kwadrat Theatre, 138 Marszałkowska St.

Tickets will be available soon

Read more

The poems from the collection entitled “My wild goat. Yiddish poetry anthology” including the works written by Berta Kling, Celia Dropkin, Anna Margolin, Roza Gutman, Chana Lewin, Rachela Korn, Rukhl Fishman, Dina Libkes, Rukhl Fiszman will be read by Barbara Szeliga, Joanna Przybyłowska


Sosiser restaurant 2 Bagno St.

Free admission

Read more

Singer’s Warsaw Festival visits Warsaw’s districts: Włochy


Artistic Animation Center ADA, 14 Księdza Juliana Chrościckiego St.

Free admission


Supporting event organized by Włochy District Management Board and Council and “Włochy” Cultural Center – Artistic Animation Center ADA

Read more

Singer’s Warsaw Festival visits Warsaw’s districts: Bielany


Bielany Cultural Center, 1 Goldoniego St.

Free entry tickets to be collected in Bielany Cultural Center, available as of 19 August, 9.00-15.00


Supporting event organized by Bielany District Town Hall and Bielany Cultural Center

Read more

CityWine – Wine Shop & Bar, ul. 2 Grzybowska St., no. 4 (corner of Graniczna St.)

The cost of wine tasting is 10 PLN per Vision wine glass, every wine glass comes with complimentary tapas


Organized in cooperation with the City Wine

Read more

This lecture is part of the series “Jewish Literary Salon” and will be hosted by Jan Ordyński


Museum of the History of the Polish Jews POLIN (hall A), 6 Anielewicza St.

Free admission

Read more

Line-up: Kajetan Galas, Paweł Tomaszewski, Kit Downes and 2/3 Trio RGG featuring: Krzysztof Gradziuk, Maciej Garbowski


The large stage of Kwadrat Theatre, 138 Marszałkowska St.

Ticketed event: 90 PLN | 70 PLN. For details, see HERE

Read more

Part of the exhibition – presentation of the 1878 Great Warsaw Synagogue, recreated 1:25


Old Warsaw Miniatures Park in the Central Agricultural Library Garden, 66 Krakowskie Przedmieście St.

Ticketed event: 20 PLN | 30 PLN. Tickets can be purchased in the ticket office before the concert, booking by e-mail:  rezerwacja@miniaturymazowieckie.pl. Exhibition is open every day, 10.00-22.00


Supporting event organized by the Miniatures Park Foundation of Mazowsze Voivodeship

Read more

Singer’s Warsaw Festival visits Warsaw’s districts: Praga-Południe (Praga-South)


Cultural Promotion Center in Praga-Południe (Praga-South) District of the  Capital City of Warsaw,  2 Podskarbińska St.

Free admission, limited number of seats


Cultural Promotion Center in Praga-Południe (Praga-South) District of the Capital City of Warsaw and Praga-Południe District Town  Hall

Read more

Music, libretto and songs’ lyrics: Georg Kreisler, libretto translated by: Karolina Bikont, Polish lyrics: Andrzej Ozga, choreography, directed by: Mariusz Obijalski, stage and costumes designed by: Marta Grudzińska, compositions, arrangements, live music: Jacek Mazurkiewicz, vocal training: Teresa Wrońska, stage management: Beata Szaradowska

Cast: Lola Blau – Monika Chrząstowska, Master – Rafał Rutowicz


The Small Stage of the Jewish Theatre, 35 Senatorska St.

Ticketed event: 50 PLN | 40 PLN. Tickets available at: www.ebilet.pl, www.eventim.pl, www.ewejsciówki.pl, www.teatr-zydowski.art.pl, in the Audience Office, phone: +48 22 526 20 34; +48 22 850 64 50 or 51 and in the Jewish Theatre box offices: at 35 Senatorska St., phone: +48 22 850 64 35 or in the Club of the Command of Garrison in Warsaw, 141a Niepodległości Ave., tel.: (22) 850 56 56 (for details, please refer to: www.teatr-zydowski.art.pl).

Accompanying event, duration 90 minutes, no intermission

 

Read more

Singer’s Warsaw Festival visits Warsaw’s districts: Wawer

Concert part 1: Ola Bilińska (vocal), Edyta Czerniewicz (cello), Kasia Kołbowska (harp), Julia Ziętek (violin), Sebastian Witkowski (bass guitar, synthesizer)

Concert part 2: Łukasz Lach (vocal, guitar, piano), Adam Lewartowski (guitar, cigarbox)


Wawer Cultural Center, 1a Żegańska St.

Tickets 20 PLN can be purchased in the ticket office of Wawer Cultural Center or on line at: www.wck-wawer.pl, phone no. +48 22 443 70 73


Supporting event organized in cooperation with Wawer Cultural Center and Wawer District Town  Hall

Read more

Script and vocals: Patrycja Zywert-Szypka, written and directed by: Grzegorz Szypka


Piwnica Na Wójtowskiej, 11 Zakroczymska, entry at Wójtowska Street

Tickets 30 PLN Ticket booking policy available at www.scenapw.sdk.pl


Supporting event organized by Staromiejski Culture House

Read more

Klezmer Orchestra of Sejny Theatre featuring : Dominika Korzeniecka (percussion), Mateusz Bartosiewicz (percussion), Borys Pol (percussions), Tadeusz Soroko (tube), Michał Jachimowicz (tenor saxhorn), Mateusz Sznejkowski (trombone), Milena Moniuszko  (percussions), Patryk Masłowski (valve trombone), Dominik Sekura (trumpet), Kacper Szroeder (trumpet), Marcin Dąbrowski (trumpet), Michał Popiel (trumpet), Maciej Popiel (alto saxophone, clarinet), Paweł Jaczewski (alto saxophone), Maja Misiukanis (alto saxophone), Janek Głembocki (alto saxophone), Mikołaj Pol (vibraphone, dulcimer), Michał Moniuszko (double bass), Wojciech Szroeder (accordion).


The stage on Grzybowski Sq.

Free admission

Read more

Part of the exhibition – presentation of the 1878 Great Warsaw Synagogue, recreated 1:25


Old Warsaw Miniatures Park in the Central Agricultural Library Garden, 66 Krakowskie Przedmieście St.

Ticketed event: 20 PLN | 30 PLN. Tickets can be purchased in the ticket office before the concert, booking by e-mail:  rezerwacja@miniaturymazowieckie.pl. Exhibition is open every day, 10.00-22.00


Supporting event organized by the Miniatures Park Foundation of Mazowsze Voivodeship

Read more

01.09 Sunday

Jewish Cemetery in Bródno district 15 Wincentego 15 Św. Wincentego St.

Entrance – 10 PLN, groups of 25 people, for bookings, please write to: wydarzenia@jewish.org.pl, in theme write „spacer bródno”

Note: booked out


Supporting event organized by the Jewish Community in Warsaw

Read more

Hosted by: Adam Baruch


The Summer Stage of the Jewish Theatre, 35 Senatorska St.

Free admission

Read more

Bolesław Zając –is a tour guide engaged with Jewish problems and places connected to the presence of Jews in Poland.


The Nożyk Synagogue, 6 Twarda St.

Free admission. Men are obliged to wear headgears

Read more

During the last two days of the Festival, starting 12 PM until the dawn, Grzybowski Square and Próżna Street will host art installations, street stands and booths offering memorabilia. In such a colorful place, everyone will have a chance to move to the world so vividly described by I. B. Singer, if only for a moment. Come and take a journey to the pre-war Warsaw and the unique Singer Market.


The green by Grzybowski Sq.

Free admission

Read more


Austrian Cultural Forum, 7/9 Próżna St.

Entry upon confirmation, entrance tickets will be available for collection in the Festival Office as of 5 August, 35 Senatorska St., phone: 883 619 298, 883 619 301

Read more

Meeting point: The Jewish Cemetery at 49/51 Okopowa St., by the main entrance, duration: ca. 2 hrs.

Tickets can be purchased in the Cemetery’s ticket office – cost 10 PLN (cash only)

Read more

Directed by: Shmuel Atzmon-Wircer, translated by: Aleksandra Król, adapted by: Elijahu Goldenberg, stage and costumes designed by: Ewa Łaniecka, music compiled by: Teresa Wrońska, Yiddish consultation: Jacob Weitzner, assistant director: Monika Soszka

Cast: Shmuel Atzmon-Wircer, Henryk Rajfer, Jerzy Walczak


The Small Stage of the Jewish Theatre, 35 Senatorska St.

Ticketed event: 25 PLN. Tickets available at: www.ebilet.pl, www.eventim.pl, www.ewejsciówki.pl, www.teatr-zydowski.art.pl, in the Audience Office, phone: +48 22 526 20 34; +48 22 850 64 50 or 51 and in the Jewish Theatre box offices: at 35 Senatorska St., phone: +48 22 850 64 35 or in the Club of the Command of Garrison in Warsaw, 141a Niepodległości Ave., tel.: (22) 850 56 56 (for details, please refer to: www.teatr-zydowski.art.pl).

Accompanying event, duration 90 minutes, no intermission

 

Read more

Hosted by: Remigiusz Grzela


Austrian Cultural Forum, 7/9 Próżna St.

Free entry upon confirmation, entrance tickets will be available for collection in the Shalom Foundation’s Festival Office

Read more

The poems from the collection entitled “My wild goat. Yiddish poetry anthology” will be read by: Joanna Przybyłowska, Ernestyna Winnicka


Restaurant Charlotte Menora, 2 Grzybowski Sq.

Free admission

Read more

Meeting point: in front of the building of the Jewish Historical Institute at 3/5 Tłomackie (next to the Blue Tower)


Free admission

Read more

The book written by: Piere Sonnino, selection of texts: Stefano Grossi, project of lights: Doriana Barbe, producer: Enrico Carretta

Cast: Lucia Vita


The Small Stage of Kwadrat Theatre, 138 Marszałkowska St.

Tickets will be available soon

Read more

Line-up: Ewa Tomaszewska (piano) and Polish String Quartet Berlin featuring: Tomasz Tomaszewski (I violin), Piotr Prysiażnik (II violin), Sebastian Sokół (viola), Maryjka Pstrokonska-Mödig (cello)


The Nożyk Synagogue 6 Twarda St.

Ticketed event: 50 PLN. For details, see HERE

Men are obliged to wear headgear, seats are not numbered

Read more

The outstanding clarinetist Christian Dawid – Resident Guest of this year’s Singer Jazz Festival will perform with Kostka/Garbowski/Gradziuk Trio featuring: Mikołaj Kostka (violin), Maciej Garbowski (double bass), Krzysztof Gradziuk (percussion)


The Summer Stage of the Jewish Theatre, 35 Senatorska St.

Free admission

Read more


Teatr Dramatyczny of the Capital City of Warsaw, Palace of Culture and Science,  1 Parade Sq.

To purchase tickets, please visit ebilet.pl

Note: for reasons beyond the control of the organizer, the performance was moved to December 2, 2019.


Supporting event organized by Teatr Polski in Szczecin

Read more

This lecture is part of the series “Jewish Literary Salon” and will be attended by Katarzyna Przybyszewska-Ortonowska, Dawid Szurmiej, Janusz Tencer and Remigiusz Grzela

The story of Gołda Tencer, an actress, singer, director of Ester Rachel and Ida Kamińska Jewish Theatre in Warsaw Yiddish Cultural Center, president of the Shalom Foundation is a ready-made material for a movie…


The large stage of Kwadrat Theatre, 138 Marszałkowska St.

Entry upon confirmation, entrance tickets will be available for collection in the Festival Office as of 5 August, 35 Senatorska St., phone: 883 619 298, 883 619 301

Read more

This meeting is part of the series “100 questions for the Rabbi” with the Chief Rabbi of Poland


The Nożyk Synagogue, 6 Twarda St.

Free admission. Men are obliged to wear headgears

Read more

Cinematography by Sławomir Grünberg, Andrzej Wolf, producers: Mary Skinner, Piotr Piwowarczyk

Documentary, Poland/USA 2010, 58 minutes


Austriackie Forum Kultury, ul. Próżna 7/9

Wstęp wolny


Zorganizowano we współpracy z Austriackim Forum Kultury

Read more

Singer’s Warsaw Festival visits Warsaw’s districts: Ursus


Arsus Cultural Center, 14 Traktorzystów St.

Free entry tickets are compulsory, to be collected from the ticket office in the Center (phone 22 478 36 26) or on line www.arsus.pl


Supporting event organized in cooperation with Arsus Culture Center in Ursus District Town Hall

Read more

Polska 1966, 92 min, pokaz w ramach cyklu: Scenarzysta Józef Hen

Po filmie – spotkanie z Józefem Henem, prowadzenie: Monika Wasowska


Kino Iluzjon, ul. Narbutta 50a, Sala Mała Czarna

Bilety w cenie 12 i 14 zł, rezerwacja i zakup biletów na www.iluzjon.fn.org.pl oraz w kasie kina (codziennie w godz. 14.30 – 20.30 lub na godzinę przed pierwszym seansem): tel. 22 848 33 33 i e-mail: kasa.iluzjon@fina.gov.pl


Impreza towarzysząca zorganizowana przez Filmotekę Narodową – Instytut Audiowizualny

Read more

The concert program includes powerful, enchanting and tasty songs written by Gershwin and “Magician of Lublin” – the latest string composition written by Kennedy and inspired by “The Magician of Lublin” by I.B. Singer in which the artists use the sounds that flow from classical music to jazz and Jewish notes in order to catch life, colors, and moods of the past world of Jewish towns thriving in the old times in Poland.

Line-up: Nigel Kennedy (violin), Peter Adams (cello), Doug Boyle (guitar), Rolf Bussalb (guitar), Piotr Kułakowski (double bass), Sławomir Berny (percussion)

Hosted by: Dawid Szurmiej


The stage on Grzybowski Sq.

Free admission / invitations

Read more

Ghetto Heroes Memorial, corner of Anielewicza and Zamenhoffa Street

Note: The hour the meeting starts shall depend on the hour the finale concert ends

Read more

Organizers reserve the right to amend the program